Idaho Adoption Question: When a Minor Places a Baby for Adoption, Is Her Parents’ Consent Required?

Smiling happy family with teenage daughterLast week, we were asked the following question: Can an expectant mom, who is under the age of 18, make an adoption plan without her parents’ consent?  We thought you might be interested in the answer as well.

In the state of Idaho, a minor parent can consent to her child’s adoption without his or her parents’ involvement or consent.  According to Idaho Code section 16-1504(6), “a minor parent has the power to consent to the adoption of his or her child.  That consent is valid and has the same force and effect as a consent executed by an adult parent.”

If you have further questions related to this law or any other questions about adoption, feel free to contact us!

Disclaimer: This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.  It is recommended that you contact us regarding your specific situation to receive accurate advice.

Share Button